ACU Western 2019 Trials Championship

Page Index: Current Points, Rounds, Rules.

(Note: Latest Major updates Blue .)

The 2019's Awards presentation will be announced near the end of the year.

Previous Year's Winners

Table of Current Championship Points

Printable version of the Points Standing. This linked one was correct up to round 7.

The championship results are under revue. Rather than give no feedback, the coordinator has agreed to show the following data with a caution that the Trials Committee may decide to adjust some of these values.

You will see some added Notes for some Contenders - Here is a key to the notes:

Click the class bar's below to expand the listing.

 12345678910TotNotes
Thomas Culliford17 15 20 20 17 20 20    129
Lee Hassall15 11 13 13 15 15 17    99
Simon Welch  17 15 17 20 17     86
Kurt Brain20 20 17 15       72
Matthew Welch13 9 10 7 11   11    61
Gareth Talbot4 7   8 13 13 10    55
Joe Bendall8 10   10   10 7    45
John Luff10 4     10 9 3    36
Nathan Pekala  1 9 4 8 8 5    35
Matthew Christopher11 2     9   9    31
Craig Talbot5 13         13    31
Finley Belcher    7 6 7   6    26
Martin Podesta    11       15    26
James Welch3 5   9       17
Tom Hinckley        6 7 4    17
Joel Tett6         11     17
James Saunders  6         8    14
Fred Adams      11       11
C Shirley2   8        10
Becky Cook9          9
Ben Toms  8         8
Leo Rochfort7          7
Victoria Payne      5       5
James Grist  3         3
 12345678910TotNotes
Dan Sanders20 20 20 20   20 20    120
Aaron Frost8 10 9 11 10 9 17    74
Alex Muirhead10 13 13   13 13     62
Steve Limb  9 10 9 9 11     48
Dane Palmer    15 17 15      47
Oliver Pekala      7 8 8 15    38
Ben Wilmore13       17      30
Chris Tett15         15     30
Hugh Benson9     10 11      30
Richard Knott    17 13       30
Steven Clarke11         10     21
William Owens        20      20
P Bennett17          17
Gordon Brown          17     17
Dean Basford  17         17
Jon Bees  15         15
John Jones    8   7      15
Tom Adams      15       15
Nathan Basford  11         11
Andrew Tamplin    11        11
K.R. Scrivens      8       8
 12345678910TotNotes
Mark Talbot8 20   20 20 17 15    100
Stuart Belcher7 9 15 15 8 15 20    89
Steve Thomas20 17 17   7 1 13    75
Martyn Wilmore11     13 10 9     43
Spud Beard  11 13 7     10    41
Andy Ridley9 8 11 6       34
Adam Colburn10 7 7 8       32
Kevin Miller          13 17    30
Russell Benson15     10 4      29
Martin Jones        17   11    28
Paul Pickup3   5 1 9 8     26
Alex Taylor17   9        26*2.
Phill Gardner  1 10   3 4 6    24
Tim Wheeler13     11       24
Rob Faulkner  4   17       21
Mick Marshall          20     20
John Probitts    20        20
K.R. Scrivens4       6   9    19
Oliver Victor-Trott        13 5     18
Dean Hassall    8     10     18
Rob Maller5 5         8    18
John Wilkey6     5 1 2 3    17
John Roberts  15         15
Nathan Pugh        15      15
Richard Jenkins  13         13
Jay Beard    4 3     4    11
Nicholas Morgan        11      11
Ryan Eamer          11     11
Richard Elliott  10         10
Lee Beaman      9       9
Matthew Hanney            7    7
Andrew Frost          7     7
Bretton King          6     6
A Barrett    6        6
James Yates  6         6
Ben Falconer2   1 2       5
Jason Tillings            5    5
Dai Bedford        5      5
Jack Brooker      4       4
Mark Woodward  3         3
Andrew Hickman          3     3
Jez Dance    3        3
Adrian Brown        2      2
Brian Watkins            2    2
Robert Pike  2         2
Mark Woodburn    2        2
Ben Wilmore      0       0*1.
 12345678910TotNotes
John Limb    20 17   20     57
Derek Williams  20 17 13       50
Nick Greenhilll        20      20
Julian Randall-Coles      20       20
Nathan Breeze          17     17
David Troy  17         17
Josh Smith          15     15
Adam Coopey      15       15
0          0
 12345678910TotNotes
Nick Draper20 17 20 17   17 20    111
Sam Wilson13 11 13 6 11 9 11    74
Ray Pekala  20 17 11   20     68
Steve Venn15 15   10   13     53
Simon Legg17       10 10 15    52
Roger Brain11 10 15 13       49
Darren Thomas  8 11 5 13 7     44
Andrew Nicholls  5 9   15 3     32
Adrian Gwynne9   7 3 8 2     29
Clive Smith          11 13    24
Merv Morgan10     2 9      21
Nigel Tomkins      20       20
Dai Clothier        20      20
Martyn Goodall      9     10    19
Paul Ruddock    10 4   5     19
Neill Buttery        17      17
Steve Wallwin            17    17
Michael Ell  9   8       17
Phil Goodwin      15       15
David Morris          15     15
Mervyn Walker  13         13
Trudi Silvey    8        8*4.
Brian Watkins          8     8
John Harding8          8
Andy Perry      7       7
Paul Whitehouse  7         7
Allan Whittington7          7
Geoffrey Allen  6         6
Keith Wells          6     6
Jim Townsend          4     4
Lee Vater  4         4
Tim Wheeler            0    0*1.
 12345678910TotNotes
Steven Reece15 2 20 15 11 17 20    100
Billy Andrews  20 17 9 20 20     86
John Sanders13 15   13   11 17    69
Alf Bendall20 13   11   13     57
Rob Cobley  17     17      34
Richard Gwinnutt        8 6 15    29
Mark Tull  7   20       27
Carl Boswell        9 15     24
Peter Hughes17          17
Richard Smith      17       17
Trudi Silvey  8   8       16*4.
M Chiddington    13 3       16
Garry Jones        15      15
N Curry    15        15
John Brennan            13    13
Graham Norris        13      13
Anthony Gray            11    11
Michael Dowling  11         11
John Edmonds      10       10
Paul Mahoney        10      10
Kevin Pettit          10     10
Eugene Jones            10    10
Ian Horner  10         10
Nathan Preece  9         9
Jim Frost          9     9
Stuart Eden          8     8
Geoffrey Allen          7     7
Fran Hamer      7       7
Miles Preece        7      7
Nigel Tustin      6       6
Allan Nolan  6         6
Stephen Moss          5     5
George Venn      5       5
Stephen Dowling  5         5
Glyn Fletcher      4       4
Victor Moran  4         4
Patrick Moss          4     4
Peter Collins          3     3
Phillip Smith  3         3
Sandra Cotton  1         1
Jon Bliss        0 0 0    0*3.
Nigel Tomkins  0         0*1.
Allan Whittington      0       0*1.
Martyn Goodall        0      0*1.
 12345678910TotNotes
Oliver Goode20 15 20 20 20 20 20    135
Danny Laverton13 10 15 15 17 11 15    96
Amory Falconer  13 17 17   15 17    79
Elizabeth Tett17         17     34
Amy Clarke15         13     28
Brett Harbud  20         20
Joshua Troy  17         17
Jessica Basford  11         11
 12345678910TotNotes
Reece Legg17   20 20 17 13 17    104
Finley Kettle15       20 17 20    72
Max Agar  20 17 17   15     69
George Clarke20         20     40
Isabel Coopey    15 13       28
Harry Fouracres      15       15
O Curry    13        13
 12345678910TotNotes
Jamie Laverton20 17 20 17 20 20 17    131
Fred Bishop  20   20     20    60
 12345678910TotNotes
Aaron Watson20 20 20 20 20      100
Harry Bishop15 17         17    49
Zachary Ellway13 13         20    46
Henry Bishop17 15         32
Rhodri Tamplin    17        17
William Collins            15    15
Millie Welch            13    13
George Bishop  11         11

As this is the second year with this set of rules there are implications for the 2018 winners of each adult class. 2018 Winners must ride up a route if they are to gain points. The exceptions are, of course, Experts, who can't get any higher, and Over 50's who are allowed to remain on the Sports Plus route. Winners can stay on the same route but will be ineligible for points.

For more info contact the Trials recorder by email: johnlaurence5@yahoo.co.uk.

The Rounds: (Planned so far - There may be more there may be less!)

  1. Glos and Cotwold - Drake and Gibb Trial 20/01
  2. Stroud Valley - Bill Peters Trial 17/02
  3. Zona 1 - Tim Fry Land Rovers Trial07/04
  4. CHG - John Draper Trial 14/04
  5. Wye Valley - Stan Hinsley Trial 26/05
  6. Malvern - Bodenham Trial 09/06
  7. West Glos - Stony Green Trial 08/09
  8. Stroud Valley - Stroud Solo Trial 06/10
  9. Cancelled- Wye Valley - John Langford Trial 20/10
  10. CHG - Trial 27/10

All rounds run at end of series less one to count. If a round is cancelled the championship will run 9 rounds with 8 to count. Dates are fixed in January, if a round is cancelled it can not be run on a new date.

The Rules

The Routes and Classes

Note: Class Numbers - Some results sheets may be tight for space and classes may be abbreviated to the numbers declared on the entry form so here is a quick cross reference.

1 - Open, 2 - Over 50, 3 - Youth A, 4 - Youth B, 5 - Youth C, 6 - Youth D, 7 - Youth E.

Note: We have amended the explanatory table for where you can and can't score points for clarity. There is no real change as CofC's have always been able to identify routes suitable or unsuitable for some Youth groups.

Riders, look for class you want to/should ride in along the top of the columns
Championship Classes
Routes Exp C/E Clb S+ >50 Sp Y/A Y/B Y/C Y/D Y/E Notes
Expert x           x x       Experts can't exactly move up a route if they win!
Clubman/Expertoxn    xx    
Clubman oxn   xx    
Sports+  oxnxn xxx   
Sportsman   ooxnxxx   
Conducted Hard         xx Rounds to be identified with Regs.
Conducted Standard         xxRounds to be identified with Regs.
Key to codes: x Points can be gained in this combination (Youth riders may not be eligible for more difficult routes, Reg's will say. This is a CofC's choice.)
n No Points can be gained if you've been a winner of this class within previous 2 years (unless >50 as you don't have to move up a route!) You will get points for the next route if you move up a route, of course.
o Can ride this route for no points (Riding down a level while injured etc.)
info Points can be gained if riding up a route by choice as long as remain on that route all year - Or, Ride up a route for no points. (Possibly only the higher route's points should be allowed as otherwise could be pot-hunting!) Only one selected route eligible per year ie no dodging routes to cherry-pick.

Some rounds may not include Sportmans plus, Sportsman or Conducted Routes, please check event regulations to confirm.

Winners of a championship class will move up a route for the next year, or ride as no award for the next two years.

Method of Marking

The Championship will be held under TSR22B - Non Stop.

Championship Points

Championship points will be awarded to the top 15 eligible finishers in each class at each round on the following scale:

Should a Tie occur it is to be resolved in accordance with TSR23A. Riders who score points in one championship class shall not be eligible for points in another championship class.

Championship Ties.

Should a tie occur in a Championship series it shall be decided as follows: