ACU Western 2020 Trials Championship
Page Index: Current Points, Rounds, Rules.
Update 28Aug2020: The decision has been made to cancel the Championship for the rest of 2020 as restrictions cause too many problems when we already have so many more rules to follow and get used to. Hopefully we can plan for 2021.
The following details were what we had planned before Covid19.
The 2020 Awards presentation will not now be announced nearer the end of the year.
Table of Current Championship Points
A Printable version of the Points Standing is now linked here.
You will see some added Notes for some Contenders - Here is a key to the notes:
- *1. Riders may only gain points in one championship class. (The higher rating class will be the default.)
- *2. This may be an error. (Points may change when resolved. Contact the Coordinator for more information.)
- *3. Previous Class Winners may not gain points in the same class for a period of 2 years.
- *4. Rider may elect to contend a different championship class before the series end. (Points may change when resolved. Contact the Coordinator for more information.)
Click the class bars below to expand the listing.
Expert Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Culliford | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
Lee Hassall | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Martin Podesta | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
John Luff | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
Joe Bendall | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Leo Rochfort | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Tom Hinckley | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Finley Belcher | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Nathan Pekala | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 |
Club/Expert Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dean Basford | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
Ben Wilmore | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Richard Jenkins | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Hugh Benson | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
Nathan Basford | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Amory Falconer | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Steve Limb | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Aaron Frost | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Ronan Boulton | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 |
Clubman Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Elliott | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
John Roberts | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Martyn Wilmore | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Russell Benson | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
Stuart Thatcher | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||
John Jones | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Rob Maller | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Kevin Miller | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Dean Hassall | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Steven Thompson | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||
John Wilkey | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Lee Beaman | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Carl Mapes | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Jay Beard | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Matthew Hanney | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 |
Sports+ Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Howells | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 20 | ||||||||||||
John Limb | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | *3 |
Over 50 Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim Wheeler | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
Mervyn Walker | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Simon Legg | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Micky Root | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
Stewart Lynch | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Dave Hammond | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Steven Reece | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Roger Bewley | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Adrian Gwynne | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 |
Sportsman Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigel Tomkins | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
Alf Bendall | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Trudi Silvey | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Fran Hamer | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
Peter Hughes | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Phillip Smith | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Marcus Stanton-Tyzack | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Ian Thompson | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Andrew Luff | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Mark Tyzack | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 6 |
Youth A Route Championship
Rider | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Tot | Best 11 Tot | Pos | Avg | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reece Legg | 20 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
Rhys Davies | 17 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
Danny Laverton | 15 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 15 | ||||||||||||
Jessica Basford | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 13 |
As this is the third year with this set of rules there are implications for the 2019 and 2018 winners of each adult class. 2019 and 2018 Winners must ride up a route if they are to gain points. The exceptions are, of course, Experts, who can't get any higher, and Over 50's who are allowed to remain on the Sports Plus route. Winners can stay on the same route but will be ineligible for points.
For more info contact the Trials recorder by email: johnlaurence5@yahoo.co.uk.
The Rounds:
- Stroud Valley - Bill Peters Trial 16/02
- Cheltenham Home Guard - John Draper Memorial Trial 19/04
- Glos and Cotswold - Smith Trial 10/05
- Zona 1 - Dennis Saunders Trial 17/05
- Wye Valley - Stan Hinsley Trial 31/05
- Malvern - Bodenham Trial 07/06
- Glos and Cotswold - Drake and Gibb Trial 09/08
- Zona 1 - Trial 13/09
- West Glos - Stony Green Trial 20/09
- Wye Valley - John Langford Trial 27/09
- Stroud Valley - Stroud Solo/Woolridge Trial 04/10
- ACU Western - Brian Valder Memorial/Charity Trial 13/12
All rounds run at end of series less one to count. If a round is cancelled after rounds have been finalised then the championship will run all rounds run less one to count. Dates fixed in January, if a round is cancelled it can not be run on a new date.
The Rules
The Routes and Classes
- Expert Championship to run on Hard Route.
- Clubman Expert Championship to run on Clubman Expert Route.
- Clubman Championship to run on Clubman Route.
- Sportsman Plus Championship to run on Sportsman Plus Route.
- Sportsman Route Championship to run on Sportsman Route.
- Youth A B C Class Championship to be run classes based, riders on hardest route will score most points. This allows riders to progress throughout the year moving up or down routes as required.
- Youth D, E Championship to run over those rounds where a conducted route is included.
- Over 50 Championship will run on Sportsman Plus Route.
Note: Class Numbers - Some results sheets may be tight for space and classes may be abbreviated to the numbers declared on the entry form so here is a quick cross reference.
1 - Open, 2 - Over 50, 3 - Youth A, 4 - Youth B, 5 - Youth C, 6 - Youth D, 7 - Youth E.
Riders, look for class you want to/should ride in along the top of the columns | ||||||||||||
Championship Classes | ||||||||||||
Routes | Exp | C/E | Clb | S+ | >50 | Sp | Y/A | Y/B | Y/C | Y/D | Y/E | Notes |
Expert | x | x | x | Experts can't exactly move up a route if they win! | ||||||||
Clubman/Expert | o | xn | x | x | ||||||||
Clubman | o | xn | x | x | ||||||||
Sports+ | o | xn | xn | x | x | x | ||||||
Sportsman | o | o | xn | x | x | x | ||||||
Conducted Hard | x | x | Rounds to be identified with Regs. | |||||||||
Conducted Standard | x | x | Rounds to be identified with Regs. | |||||||||
Key to codes: | x | Points can be gained in this combination (Youth riders may not be eligible for more difficult routes, Reg's will say. This is a CofC's choice.) | ||||||||||
n | No Points can be gained if you've been a winner of this class within previous 2 years (unless >50 as you don't have to move up a route!) You will get points for the next route if you move up a route, of course. | |||||||||||
o | Can ride this route for no points (Riding down a level while injured etc.) | |||||||||||
info | Points can be gained if riding up a route by choice as long as remain on that route all year - Or, Ride up a route for no points. (Possibly only the higher route's points should be allowed as otherwise could be pot-hunting!) Only one selected route eligible per year ie no dodging routes to cherry-pick. |
Some rounds may not include Sportmans plus, Sportsman or Conducted Routes, please check event regulations to confirm.
Winners of a championship class will move up a route for the next year, or ride as no award for the next two years.
Method of Marking
The Championship will be held under TSR22B - Non Stop.
Championship Points
Championship points will be awarded to the top 15 eligible finishers in each class at each round on the following scale:
- 1st 20 Points
- 2nd 17 Points
- 3rd 15 Points
- 4th 13 Points
- 5th 11 Points
- 6th 10 Points
- And so on Down to 15th Place 1
Should a Tie occur it is to be resolved in accordance with TSR23A. Riders who score points in one championship class shall not be eligible for points in another championship class.
Championship Ties.
Should a tie occur in a Championship series it shall be decided as follows:
- a) In favour of the rider with the greatest number of wins in ALL rounds held.
- b) If not resolved then the greatest number of second places and so on down to 15th place in ALL rounds held.
- c) If not then resolved, by the rider with the best performance in the final event held.